Logo Festival X 2019 - Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne Music Festival
BUY
TICKETS
Logo Festival X 2019 - Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne Music Festival

Privacy Policy

About Us

Onelove Music Group Pty Ltd (referred to in this policy as Onelove, we, us, or our) is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors. This Privacy Policy applies to any information you supply to us when you engage with Onelove, Festival X and related  events,  festivals, and artists, including through your use of our website located at https://onelove.com.au (the Website).

This Privacy Policy details how we comply with the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act (Privacy Principles), and the EU General Data Protection Regulaion 2016/679 (GDPR), which govern the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your information and data.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. Any variations become effective  once the updated Privacy Policy is posted on the Website and we have no obligation to provide you with individual notice of such changes. Your continued interaction with Onelove following the publication of any amended Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of that amended Privacy Policy, except where we are otherwise required by law to seek your direct consent.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Website or any of Onelove’s associated services.

Our Policy

Information We Collect

‘Personal Information’ means information that can be used to personally identify you such as your name, residential address, email address, contact number, or payment details. To be clear, we will not knowingly collect or process Personal Information of any person under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian.

‘Usage Information’ means anonymous aggregate data that is automatically collected through your use of the Website. This includes information that identifies your device, your operating system, your IP address, and dates and times that you access and use the Website. This information is used to resolve any technical issues that may arise, or for statistical analysis to help us improve the Website.

The GDPR recognises that Usage Information, whilst for the most part anonymous, can be cumulatively used to directly or indirectly identify you. Usage Information that can be used to identify you in any way, together with your Personal Information, is collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘Personal Data’.

How We Collect Information

Personal Information is collected directly from you when you:

● sign up to our mailing list;

● attend one of our events;

● make a purchase from us;

● enter a competition organised by us;

● contact us via the Website contact page, email, or otherwise; or

● otherwise provide information about yourself via the Website.

It is your choice to provide Personal Information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself when interacting with us. Please be aware that it may be necessary for us to collect your Personal Information to provide you with the Website and associated services. If you do not wish to provide your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide the Website or associated services in a fully operational form.

Cookies

We collect anonymous Usage Data on our Website through cookies, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies (collectively Cookies). Cookies are small packets of data that are downloaded onto your device when you access a website. Cookies hold specific information that helps a website ‘remember’ your actions and preferences over time. These are the types of Cookies that we may use to operate our Website:

● Strictly Necessary Cookies – these Cookies are essential to ensure the Website works correctly, and record information that allows you to move around the Website and navigate its features.

● Performance Cookies – these Cookies collect information about how you use the Website, such as how often you access the Website and if you encounter any errors.

● Functionality Cookies – these Cookies allow our Website to remember the choices you make to provide a more personalised experience.

● Targeting or Advertising Cookies – these Cookies deliver targeted advertising to you based on your interests and use of the Website.

Cookies can stay on your device temporarily (Session Cookies) or until you manually delete them (Persistent Cookies). You can adjust your browser settings at any time to block Cookies, however please note that doing so may limit your ability to access the Website.

If you have any questions about how we collect Usage Information via Cookies, please email your enquiry to us at privacy@onelove.com.au

Third Party Sites

Our Website contains plugins and links to third party sites to enhance your user experience. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of third party sites which may be integrated or otherwise linked to the Website. Please refer directly to the privacy policies and statements of any third party site to obtain information regarding their data collection, use, and disclosure policies. You can review third party privacy policies and statements at the following links, current as of 25 June 2019:

Digital Marketing and Advertising Platforms:

We use the following third party digital marketing and advertising platforms to collect information and make predictions about your interest or preferences so that we can display advertisements or promotional material on other sites across the Internet tailored to your apparent interests.

Google Analytics

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Adroll

https://www.adrollgroup.com/en-AU/privacy

King Sumo

https://kingsumo.com/tos

Involve Me

https://www.involve.me/privacy/

Social House Media

http://www.socialhousemedia.com/privacy-policy/

Ticketmaster

We use Ticketmaster as our official ticketing site where you can purchase tickets to our latest festivals and events.

https://www.ticketmaster.com.au/legal/privacy.html

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp to manage our subscriber list and keep you up to date with our latest festivals, events and news.

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Social Media/Online Profiles

Our Website contains links to official Onelove pages on the following sites

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram

https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720

Please note we have provided the Australian privacy policy links for third party sites, so please be sure to check which terms apply to your jurisdiction for each third party site.

The third party sites listed above may place Cookies on the Website to gather Usage Information. These cookies make predictions about your interests or preferences and tailor advertisements or promotional material on other sites to your apparent interests. We do not have access to, or control over, the technologies that these third parties may use to collect information about your interests. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability in connection with any loss or damage that may arise from the collection, use, and disclosure of your information by any third party site. If you have any concerns about a third party site featured on our Website, we encourage you to reach out to them directly.

How We Use Your Personal Data

You agree that we may use your Personal Data for legitimate purposes including, but not limited to,:

● confirming your identity;

● providing the Website to you;

● ensuring technical functioning of the Website;

● responding to requests submitted by you;

● processing orders placed by you through our third party ticketing partners;

● preventing, detecting, and investigating potential illegal activities, security breaches, and fraud; and

● contacting you via email to provide you with information about Onelove, only where you have opted in to receiving such communication and until you withdraw such consents.

For the avoidance of doubt, we will only use your Personal Data for purposes that you would reasonably expect us to use your Personal Data for in connection with providing the Website and associated services to you, or where we are required by law to collect your Personal Data. We will not sell, rent, or licence your email address or any of your Personal Data unless we have otherwise obtained your express consent to do so.

We recognise your right under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the GDPR to opt out from direct marketing communications, and as such these consents can be modified at any time by emailing us at privacy@onelove.com.au or by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any direct marketing communications.

Please note certain non-marketing related correspondence from us, including messages relating to payment, will be automatically sent to you by virtue of your use of the Website and associated services and you may not have the option to unsubscribe from receiving this correspondence.

Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

You agree and consent for us to disclose your Personal Data to:

● directors, officers, employees, and contractors of Onelove and its Related Bodies Corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporation Act 2001 (Cth);

● festival and project partners of Onelove;

● external counsel for the purpose of obtaining professional advice;

● other service providers with whom we have entered into an agreement with to help us provide our services, including digital marketing consultants (John Curtain Consulting), financial service providers, and technical support;

● any third party with your express approval; and

● where we are required to disclose such information by law or to otherwise prevent harm.

For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy applies to all employees, consultants, contractors, and agents of ours and covers all Personal Data collected via your use of the Website, as well as information supplied to us in person, by phone, by writing (including email), or in any other way.

You can withdraw your consent for us to share your Personal Data with third parties at any time by emailing us at privacy@onelove.com.au, however withdrawal of such consents may affect your ability to access and use the Website and associated services.

Your Personal Data Rights

In accordance with the GDPR, we acknowledge the right of EU subjects to:

● have their data that is no longer being used for a legitimate purpose erased;

● request a copy of all Personal Data held about them by us in a readable format; and

● request restricted processing of their Personal Data whilst any complaints or concerns are being resolved.

To erase, request, or restrict processing of your Personal Data, please email us at privacy@onelove.com.au

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing your Personal Information

We cannot modify your Personal Information. You can modify your own information by emailing us at privacy@onelove.com.au You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to maintain the truth, accuracy, and completeness of your information and your failure to do so may inhibit our ability to provide the Website and associated services to you. You acknowledge and agree that we have no liability to you or any third party arising from your failure to keep your information up to date.

Security

We protect your Personal Data through technical security measures e.g. firewalls and encryption that limit the risk of loss, disclosure, unauthorised access, and modification. No security measures are, however, 100% secure so we cannot guarantee the security of your information or data at any time. To the extent permitted by law, we accept no liability for any breach of security, or direct hacking of our security measures, or any unintentional disclosure, loss, or misuse of any information or data, or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any information or data.

Notwithstanding the above, we acknowledge our obligation to report any data breach that is likely to risk the rights and freedoms of natural persons to the Australian Information Commissioner and, where our data breach involves the information of EU subjects, report to the European Data Protection Supervisor. We will also inform you, where possible, if your data has been breached in circumstances that pose a serious risk of harm to your rights and freedoms.

We also warrant that our personnel who may have access to your Personal Data are trained and educated about this Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act, Privacy Principles, and GDPR. For more information on our internal policies, email us privacy@onelove.com.au

Overseas Disclosure

We may, in the course of providing the Website and associated services to you, disclose Personal Data to overseas countries that are deemed by the EU Commission as having an ‘adequate’ level of Personal Data protection. Where we transfer data to a third party in a country where no adequacy decision has been made, we warrant that such third parties in those countries are bound under contract to meet the requirements of the GDPR.

Contact

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can reach our privacy officer at

Onelove Music Group

Att: Privacy Officer

C/O Media Arts Lawyers

633 Queensberry Street, North Melbourne VIC 3051, Australia

privacy@onelove.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data, or have any other concern about our Privacy Policy, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au) or with the European Data Protection Supervisor (for more information, please see https://edps.europa.eu).